Accident Cessna 402C HK-2522, Wednesday 8 January 2025
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 January 2025
Time:17:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C
Owner/operator:Pacífica de Aviación
Registration: HK-2522
MSN: 402C0322
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Urrao, Antioquia -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Juradó Airport (JUO/SKJU)
Destination airport:Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 402C impacted in a wooded mountainside at an elevation of 9424 feet, killing all 10 occupants onboard. The accident occurred en route from Juradó Airport (JUO) to Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH). The aircraft lost radar contact at approximately 17:32 while flying over the Frontino mountain range in Antioquia, Colombia. Adverse weather conditions and the challenging terrain are believed to have contributed to the crash. Rescuers faced significant challenges due to the remote location and dense forest surrounding the crash site.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-25-02-DIACC
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.pulzo.com/nacion/video-recorrido-avion-perdido-antioquia-antes-perder-contacto-PP4220409
https://www.eltiempo.com/colombia/medellin/gobernador-de-antioquia-confirmo-que-no-hay-sobrevientes-de-la-avioneta-de-pacifica-accidentada-3416461
https://search.app/g6C9H2BfpKRDjwT89
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hk-2522#38a5edfe

Images:

HK2522 at Quibdo on the 26th of August 2024; photo (c) Jaime Escobar

Media: