Accident Lockheed RF-104G Starfighter 625, Wednesday 18 September 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 September 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed RF-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:Luftforsvaret (RNoAF)
Registration: 625
MSN: 4025
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2,7 km E of Setså -   Norway
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bodø MAS (BOO/ENBO)
Narrative:
Crashed while breaking through clouds. Pilot Løytn Trond Sæthrum ejected to late and died.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20160503140422/http://www.starfighter.no:80/web/sq331-e.html