Incident Quest Kodiak 100 N193KQ, Wednesday 8 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 January 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic KODI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quest Kodiak 100
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N193KQ
MSN: 100-0193
Year of manufacture:2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Puntarenas-Punta Banco Airport (MRPO) -   Costa Rica
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San José-Tobias Bolanos International Airport (SYQ/MRPV)
Destination airport:Puntarenas-Punta Banco Airport (MRPO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The airplane suffered a runway excursion during landing and ran into trees. There were no injuries.

Sources:

https://www.teletica.com/sucesos/avioneta-se-accidenta-al-aterrizar-en-golfito_376418

Location

Media: