Incident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter D-6682,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47043

Date:Monday 19 August 1974
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:312 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: D-6682
MSN: 6682
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Berlikum, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Volkel AB
Destination airport:Volkel AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit the sea due to a technical problem,while dropping bombs at the vlieland range.Managed to pull the aircraft up to 18000 ft but lost control and crashed in a field. Pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

Leeuwarder Courant
Leeuwarder courant : hoofdblad van Friesland
20-08-1974