Accident Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee PR-BMJ, Thursday 12 December 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 December 2024
Time:c. 08:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Speed Aviação Agrícola Ltda.
Registration: PR-BMJ
MSN: 25-7556188
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nova Monte Verde, MT -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nova Monte Verde-Speed Aviação Agrícola Airstrip, MT (SJA6)
Destination airport:Nova Monte Verde-Speed Aviação Agrícola Airstrip, MT (SJA6)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Narrative:
A Piper Pawnee had taken off with one pilot on board for training on the type. Around 20 minutes after takeoff, the operator came to learn the aircraft had crashed and caught fire. The pilot perished and the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/mt/mato-grosso/noticia/2024/12/12/piloto-morre-carbonizado-apos-queda-de-aviao-agricola-no-1-dia-de-trabalho-em-mt.ghtml

Aircraft information: https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PRBMJ
Preliminary report: https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/86238