This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 30 December 2024 |
| Time: | c. 10:30 |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-203 Ipanema |
| Owner/operator: | Alfa e Ômega Serviços Aéreos Ltda. |
| Registration: | PS-JFD |
| MSN: | 20001599 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2023 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Colorado do Oeste Airport, RO -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Colorado do Oeste Airport, RO |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:During the takeoff run, the pilot attempted to dodge an animal that had invaded the runway, veered off, and struck the left wing of the aircraft against a tree beside the runway.
Sources:
Aircraft information:
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PSJFD Incident report:
https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/86256 