This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 29 September 2021 |
| Time: | overnight |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-180 Cherokee Arrow |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-GUSS |
| MSN: | 28R-30512 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Stapleford Aerodrome, Abridge, Essex (EGSG) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Stapleford Airport (EGSG) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:G-AWAZ: Piper PA-28R-180 Cherokee Arrow was one of seven aircraft that was severely damaged in storms that struck Stapleford Aerodrome, Abridge, Essex overnight on 28-29 September 2021. According to a contemporary newspaper report in "The Sun" on 29 September 2021
"A storm (described as 'a mini tornado') ripped across Stapleford Aerodrome, Abridge, Essex, overnight on the night of 28/29 September 2021, causing major damage to buildings and aircraft. Forty helicopters and planes were blown around by the force of the 20-second twister, which wreaked havoc at Stapleford Aerodrome.
A new silver and blue Aerospatiale helicopter — worth more than £1million — was tossed on to its side and its rotors smashed. Other choppers were spun in circles by the monstrous gust. Cessna light aircraft were among at least eight planes damaged overnight, with some flipped over on to their roofs
A source told The Sun yesterday: “Staff arrived to a scene of complete chaos. Fixed-wing planes and helicopters were strewn across the airfield on their roofs and doors were ripped off hangars. The tornado seems to have cut a path through the parked aircraft — some were wrecked while others a few yards away never moved. The damage will run into millions.”
Although G-AWAZ (built 1968) was still registered in January 2025, it would appear to have been withdrawn from use following the incident at Stapleford Aerodrome on 28-29 September 2021 for the following reasons:
1) The total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe was 3,711 as at 15 March 2021 and has not increased since.
2) The last recorded flight of G-AWAZ was from the area of Lewes, Sussex to Stapleford, Essex on 26 September 2021 (three days before the above incident). No flights have been recorded since then.
3) The Certificate of Airworthiness/Permit to fly expired on 17 April 2022 and has not been renewed.
4) The airframe was the subject of a NO-FLY declaration effective 12 April 2022.
5) The current registered owners are a well known firm of aircraft breakers and dismantlers in Thurrock, Essex (which implies that the aircraft has been "Withdrawn from use" for breaking up as spares and scrap).
Sources:
1.
https://www.thesun.co.uk/news/16283729/freak-tornado-essex-airfield-costing-pounds-aircraft-damage/ 2.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-AWAZ.html 3.
https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-AWAZ/ 4.
https://privatejetclubs.com/2021/09/29/freak-tornado-rips-through-essex-airfield-costing-millions-in-aircraft-damage/ 5. G-AWAZ History 1968-1972:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AWAZ-1.pdf 6. G-AWAZ History 1972-1985:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AWAZ-2.pdf 7. G-AWAZ History 1985-1986:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AWAZ-3.pdf 8. Earlier incident Elmsett Airfield, Suffolk 7 April 2013:
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/piper-pa-28r-180-cherokee-arrow-g-awaz-7-april-2013#piper-pa-28r-180-cherokee-arrow-g-awaz 9. Last flight 26 September 2021:
ttps://www.airnavradar.com/data/registration/G-AWAZ/1661249067 10.
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-awaz 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stapleford_Aerodrome#Today
History of this aircraft
Built 1968. First regsitered in the UK from new as G-AWAZ on 3 January 1968. Between 3 January 1968 and 12 April 2022, G-AWAZ passed through the hands of 19 successive owners. The same aircraft had been repaired and returned to service after an earlier incident at Elmsett Airfield, Suffolk 7 April 2013 (see separate AAIB report)
Although G-AWAZ was still registered in January 2025, it would appear to have been withdrawn from use following the incident at Stapleford Aerodrome on 28-29 September 2021 for the following reasons:
5) The current registered owners are a well known firm of aircraft breakers and dismantlers in Thurrock, Essex (which implies that the aircraft was been "Withdrawn from use" for breaking up as spares and scrap).
Location
Media:
G-AWAZ Piper PA-28R-180 Cherokee Arrow overturned at Stapleford Aerodrome, Abridge, Essex (EGSG) on 29 September 2021