| Date: | Sunday 5 January 2025 |
| Time: | 14:01 |
| Type: | British Aerospace BAe 146-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Aerovias DAP S.A. |
| Registration: | CC-CZP |
| MSN: | E2042 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL/SCEL) -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL/SCEL) |
| Destination airport: | Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL/SCEL) |
| Investigating agency: | DGAC Chile |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Aerovias DAP BAe 146-200, CC-CZP, suffered an incident during landing at Santiago Chile.
The aircraft carried out a maintenance verification flight. After a normal takeoff, the aircraft experienced a "HIGH TEMP" (HYD GREEN) failure, rendering the green hydraulic system inoperative. This affected the landing gear and airbrake, slowed the flaps extension speed, and resulted in the loss of nose wheel control.
Consequently, the crew carried out the QRH procedures, requested the METAR for SCEL, calculated the landing weight and distance, and executed the landing gear extension procedure to recover the green hydraulic system. After recovering from the green hydraulic system failure, the aircraft was cleared to land on runway 17R at SCEL. However, the "HIGH TEMP" (HYD GREEN) failure recurred. This forced the crew to execute a GO AROUND procedure, notifying ATC of the aircraft failure and that runway 17R would be blocked once the aircraft landed. The landing was executed at proper speed and alignment; however, after the touch down in the first third of runway 17R, the pilot in command applied the brakes and noted that the aircraft was braking poorly, losing speed and drifting left of the centerline. This was compounded by the loss of directional control of the aircraft, prompting the pilot in command to activate the YELLOW EMERG emergency brake. Once the aircraft stopped on the runway between taxiways U and W, the engines and APU were shut down. As a result, the four occupants were unharmed, and the aircraft sustained damage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 2085-25 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
Flight on FR24:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/cc-czp#389bbed4 https://cooperativa.cl/noticias/pais/transportes/aviacion/desperfecto-mecanico-de-avion-obligo-el-cierre-de-pista-en-aeropuerto-de/2025-01-05/185721.html https://x.com/DGACChile/status/1876066994069586392 Location
Media:
DGAC statement on X: