This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 6 January 2025 |
| Time: | c 07:00 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A320-251N |
| Owner/operator: | flyadeal |
| Registration: | HZ-FBF |
| MSN: | 11821 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED) -
Saudi Arabia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A flyadeal Airbus A320-251N was damaged after a cargo container was blown into the aircraft during a storm.
METAR:
OEJN 060615Z 18008KT 8000 TSRA FEW030CB BKN040 28/20 Q1011 NOSIG
OEJN 060702Z 01028G63KT 340V040 0800 +TSRA FEW030CB BKN040 21/17 Q1011 TEMPO 0500
OEJN 060800Z VRB04KT 7000 -TSRA FEW030CB BKN040 22/21 Q1012 NOSIG
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hz-fbf Media: