Incident Saab 340B G-LGNF, Friday 20 February 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 February 2015
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 340B
Owner/operator:Flybe opb Loganair
Registration: G-LGNF
MSN: 340B-192
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Aberdeen -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport (EDI/EGPH)
Destination airport:Kirkwall Airport (KOI/EGPA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flybe flight BE6891, a Saab 340B operated by Loganair, experienced unidentified fumes in the cockpit.
The flight diverted to Aberdeen Airport.

Sources:

https://www.pressandjournal.co.uk/fp/news/aberdeen-aberdeenshire/498475/island-msp-speaks-out-after-plane-he-was-on-forced-into-emergency-aberdeen-landing/
https://www.edinburghnews.scotsman.com/news/edinburgh-flight-diverted-over-mid-air-emergency-884896

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8447988 (Photo)