Incident Boeing 737-823 (WL) N988NN, Wednesday 8 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 January 2025
Time:15:54 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-823 (WL)
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N988NN
MSN: 31237/5808
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport , IL (ORD/KORD) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA1979, a Boeing 737-800 (N988NN), hit the tail of United Airlines flight UA219, a Boeing 787-10 Dreamliner (N14016), during taxi at Chicago-O'Hare International Airport , IL (ORD).

METAR:

KORD 081551Z 30006KT 10SM FEW028 FEW150 SCT250 M07/M12 A3034 RMK AO2 SLP284 T10671117
KORD 081651Z 33004KT 10SM FEW030 SCT060 SCT250 M05/M11 A3032 RMK AO2 SLP277 T10501111

Sources:

https://abc7chicago.com/post/united-american-airlines-planes-collide-taxiway-chicago-ohare-airport-faa/15778159/

https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=adca15&lat=41.971&lon=-87.899&zoom=17.7&showTrace=2025-01-08&trackLabels

Location