This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 8 January 2025 |
| Time: | 15:54 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 787-10 Dreamliner |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N14016 |
| MSN: | 66985/1126 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2022 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport , IL (ORD/KORD) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
| Destination airport: | Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:American Airlines flight AA1979, a Boeing 737-800 (N988NN), hit the tail of United Airlines flight UA219, a Boeing 787-10 Dreamliner (N14016), during taxi at Chicago-O'Hare International Airport , IL (ORD).
Sources:
https://abc7chicago.com/post/united-american-airlines-planes-collide-taxiway-chicago-ohare-airport-faa/15778159/ https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a0a54a&lat=41.977&lon=-87.903&zoom=16.3&showTrace=2025-01-08&leg=3&trackLabels https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=adca15&lat=41.971&lon=-87.899&zoom=17.7&showTrace=2025-01-08&trackLabels Location