Accident Northrop RF-5A AZ-A/109, Friday 15 March 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 March 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop RF-5A
Owner/operator:Luftforsvaret (RNoAF)
Registration: AZ-A/109
MSN: RFG1010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kjørull/Nissedal -   Norway
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rygge MAS
Destination airport:Rygge MAS
Narrative:
Went from Rygge on a combined interdict/ACM mission with another F-5A (112) and they collided over Bjørnliheia in Nissedal in Telemark at an altitude of 17000 feet. The pilot captain Elling Weme-Nilsen (chief of the B-wing at the 717 Squadron) was killed.

Sources:

https://www.ditudo.com/?utm_source=newikis.com&utm_medium=referral