This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 8 January 2025 |
| Time: | c. 09:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 525B CitationJet CJ3 |
| Owner/operator: | Tropicair |
| Registration: | P2-MEH |
| MSN: | 525B-0027 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Avalon Airport (AVV/YMAV), Avalon, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Melbourne-Essendon Fields Airport, VIC (MEB/YMEN) |
| Destination airport: | Melbourne-Essendon Fields Airport, VIC (MEB/YMEN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna 525B Citation CJ3, operated by Tropicair Ltd, Jacksons Field, Port Moresby, PNG, arrived at Essendon Fields Airport (MEB/YMEN), Melbourne, Victoria, on 24th March 2024, for scheduled maintenance and defect rectification and modifications.
After nearly 10 months on the ground the aircraft was conducting a return to service test flight when, according to FR24, the aircraft transponders were set to code 7700. It was reported as suffering a total electrical failure, yet to be confirmed.
The flight originally was for a departure and arrival from Essendon Fields Airport. Yet to be confirmed is that the aircraft diverted to Avalon Airport (AVV/YMAV),Avolaon, Victoria, where upon there may have been an issue with the undercarriage, but the aircraft landed safely at runway 36 around 09:30 LT.
The aircraft remains grounded at Avalon Airport pending rectification of faults,
Sources:
Observation. Research,
It is assumed that ATSB will have been notified of a serious occurrence.
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/P2MEH/history/20250107/2030Z/YMEN/YMAV https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/54025_1486725841.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex VH-ARZ, ZK-TBM, N1287D, N5188W
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 17 April 2015 |
P2-MEH |
Tropicair |
0 |
Enroute between Port Moresby and Brisbane |
 |
min |
| 10 June 2018 |
P2-MEH |
Tropicair |
0 |
Hoskins Airport, West New Britain |
 |
sub |
| 29 October 2020 |
P2-MEH |
Tropicair |
0 |
40nm NE of Port Moresby |
 |
non |
| Fumes/smoke/odor event |
| 19 March 2025 |
P2-MEH |
Tropicair |
0 |
Port Moresby-Jacksons International Airport (POM/AYPY) |
 |
unk |
Location