Accident Northrop RF-5A AZ-D/112, Friday 15 March 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 March 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop RF-5A
Owner/operator:Luftforsvaret (RNoAF)
Registration: AZ-D/112
MSN: RFG1013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kjørull/Nissedal -   Norway
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rygge (MAS) (RYG)
Destination airport:Rygge (MAS) (RYG)
Narrative:
Went from Rygge on a combined interdict/ACM mission along with 109 when they collided at an altitude of 17000 feet over Bjørnliheia in Nissedal in Telemark. The Pilot lieutenant Tore Ballo Sæter ejected safely.

Sources:

https://www.ditudo.com/?utm_source=newikis.com&utm_medium=referral
http://flydb.net/northrop/F-5.serials/index.html