Incident Embraer E170SU RA-02860, Thursday 9 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 January 2025
Time:10:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer E170SU
Owner/operator:S7 Airlines
Registration: RA-02860
MSN: 13
Year of manufacture:1947
Engine model:General Electric CF34-8E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Yamalo-Nenets Autonomous Okrug -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport (OVB/UNNT)
Destination airport:Noyabrsk Airport (NOJ/USRO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Route Novosibirsk (Tolmachevo) - Noyabrsk, partial failure of both braking systems, return to Novosibirsk.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/37675
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-02860#38a6b5df
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-e170-13.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 November 2024 RA-02860 S7 Airlines 0 Kemerovo Region unk