This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 8 January 2025 |
| Time: | 13:43 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-990ER (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Alaska Airlines |
| Registration: | N215AK |
| MSN: | 36347/7487 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2019 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Alaska Airlines Boeing 737-990ER, sustained damage to the nose wheel when it slid off a taxiway at Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC).
The aircraft was being taxied by two mechanics when it went off the side of the taxiway and into a ditch.
Sources:
https://www.alaskasnewssource.com/2025/01/09/mechanics-inadvertently-drive-alaska-airlines-plane-into-ditch-ted-stevens-airport-officials-say/ Location
Images: