Incident Northrop F-5A 571, 29 Nov 1973
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47054

Date:29-NOV-1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5A
Owner/operator:Luftforsvaret (RNoAF)
Registration: 571
MSN: N7019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Ørland MAS (OLA) -   Norway
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ørland Main Air station
Destination airport:Ørland Main Air station
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While landing in a tight formation in darkness as number 2 it touched down left of the centerline of runway 34 and veered to the left after the left mainwheel came off and into the snow. After travelling for150 metes in came back on the runway- The plane had sustained substantial damage and was written off. The pilot leutenant Svein Gaaastjønn was not injured.

Sources:

Scramble