Runway excursion Accident Cessna 525 CitationJet CJ1+ PR-GFS, Thursday 9 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 January 2025
Time:10:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C525 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 525 CitationJet CJ1+
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PR-GFS
MSN: 525-0663
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Ubatuba Airport, SP (UBT/SDUB) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Mineiros Airport, GO (SWME)
Destination airport:Ubatuba Airport, SP (UBT/SDUB)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 525 CitationJet CJ1+, PR-GFS, overshot runway 09 at Ubatuba Airport, SP (UBT), crossed a road and broke up on a beach, bursting into flames.
The pilot was killed, 4 occupants were rescued alive and three persons on the ground were also treated for injuries.

UBT has a single 940 m long asphalt runway (09/27), with the first 380 meters closed for landing, according to the AIP.
The distance from the paved end of runway 09 to the perimeter fence is 135 meters. A video of the landing as seen from the side appears to show the aircraft touching down about halfway down the length closed for landing, between 160 and 200 metres before the displaced threshold, and then crossing the 156 m between threshold and touchdown zone marker in about 3.2 seconds.

According to the airport director, jet traffic is uncommon at UBT. He stated that PR-GFS touched down just short of the threshold with about 600 m of runway remaining.
At the time of the accident it was raining.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/sp/vale-do-paraiba-regiao/noticia/2025/01/09/aviao-acidente-em-ubatuba-no-litoral-norte-de-sp.ghtml
https://g1.globo.com/sp/vale-do-paraiba-regiao/noticia/2025/01/10/muito-critico-aviao-aterrissou-bem-a-frente-do-ponto-ideal-em-ubatuba-diz-ceo-de-concessionaria-do-aeroporto.ghtml

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pr-gfs#38a7df58
https://aisweb.decea.mil.br/?i=aerodromos&codigo=SDUB
https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/86282

Location

Images:

Media: