Accident Lockheed F-104S Starfighter MM6746, Tuesday 18 September 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 September 1973
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104S Starfighter
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM6746
MSN: 1046
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brindisi Airport (BR) -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gioia dell Colle (LIBV) (BA)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in final, in the sea after running out of fuel. Pilot Cap Giuliano Girelli (32) ejected safely.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_AMI_losses.htm
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1973_09/19730920_0008.pdf