| Date: | Wednesday 27 November 2024 |
| Time: | 23:33 UTC |
| Type: | Learjet 55 |
| Owner/operator: | Inversiones Lear 55 |
| Registration: | YV2961 |
| MSN: | 55-058 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Barcelona-Gen J A Anzoategui Airport (BLA/SVBC) -
Venezuela
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI) |
| Destination airport: | Barcelona-Gen J A Anzoategui Airport (BLA/SVBC) |
| Investigating agency: | JIAAC Venezuela |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:After takeoff, the flight proceeded normally, and during the approach phase to runway 15 at Barcelona Airport (BLA), the aircraft was cleared for a VOR/DME RWY15 approach. In contact with the Control Tower, it received the field conditions, wind direction and speed, QNH, and was cleared to land. After the main landing gear touched down, and while the nose gear was still in the air, a deer ran from left to right, colliding with the nose gear approximately 1100 meters from the runway threshold. The captain kept the nose gear in the air as long as possible to complete a safe landing. Upon the nose touching the runway, reverse thrust and emergency braking were immediately applied, stopping the aircraft 170 meters from the end of the runway between TWY E and TWY D, with both crew and passengers unharmed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
JIAAC
Location
Media: