Serious incident McDonnell Douglas MD-83 YV3499, Tuesday 26 November 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 November 2024
Time:17:49 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-83
Owner/operator:Venezolana - Linea Aerea Bolivariana
Registration: YV3499
MSN: 49392/1272
Engine model:P&W JT8D-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 54
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI) -   Venezuela
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI)
Destination airport:Porlamar-del Caribe Santiago Mariño International Airport (PMV/SVMG)
Investigating agency: JIAAC Venezuela
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At 17:49 UTC, after receiving takeoff clearance from the control tower, the aircraft aborted the takeoff due to explosions observed in the left engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC Venezuela
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

JIAAC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 August 2025 YV3499 RAVSA 0 near Caracas min
Engine failure

Location