| Date: | Thursday 10 October 2024 |
| Time: | 18:00 |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-145EP |
| Owner/operator: | Loganair |
| Registration: | G-SAJK |
| MSN: | 145153 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Aberdeen International Airport (ABZ/EGPD) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Aberdeen International Airport (ABZ/EGPD) |
| Destination airport: | Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Loganair flight LM27, an Embraer ERJ-145EP, was being prepared for service at Aberdeen when a member of cabin crew was removing the bin liner from the metal galley bin when they were distracted by a flight dispatcher handing them a document. The metal bin dropped onto their foot causing a bone fracture. The cabin crew member did not depart on the subsequent flight and received medical attention.
To prevent reoccurrence, the operator is going to advise its cabin crew to use the galley trolley bins, instead of the galley fixed bin.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AAIB-30442 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AAIB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 7 August 2019 |
G-SAJK |
Loganair |
0 |
London Southend Airport (SEN/EGMC) |
 |
non |
Location