This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 9 January 2025 |
| Time: | 09:23 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-846(WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Japan Airlines (JAL) |
| Registration: | JA338J |
| MSN: | 40355/3609 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 65 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Tokyo International Airport/Haneda (HND/RJTT) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Komatsu/Kanazawa Airport (KMQ/RJNK) |
| Destination airport: | Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT) |
Narrative:Japan Airlines' flight JAL/JL182 from Komatsu to Tokyo/Haneda, a Boeing 737-846, suffered puctured tire(s) while landing on runway 22 of Haneda. The pilots noticed flat tire(s) by incongruous while taxiing after landing. The aircraft could taxi to the gate by its own power at 11:21 after replacing tire(s) on a taxiway (possibly P-TWY).
The runway 22 was closed for a half hour until 09:51.
Sources:
https://nordot.app/1249924833793327902 https://www.aviationwire.jp/archives/316075 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/jl182#38a66740 Location