Accident Bell 206 N7893S, Wednesday 21 July 1971
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 July 1971
Time:22:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206
Owner/operator:Anchorage Helicopters
Registration: N7893S
MSN: 39
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot takeoff from rdside ldg zone,hit wires,crashed.The aircraft was consumd by fire on impact.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC72AA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB