Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter MM6591, Tuesday 26 June 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 June 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM6591
MSN: 6591
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mombaroccio (PU) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ghedi Air Base
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mechanical failure. Contacted the ground. Pilot Ten U. Centazzo ejected and was injured.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_AMI_losses.htm
unknown
http://web.archive.org/web/20171106232030/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/italy.htm