| Date: | Tuesday 3 December 2024 |
| Time: | 11:04 UTC |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-190LR |
| Owner/operator: | Airlink |
| Registration: | ZS-YZB |
| MSN: | 19000666 |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF34-10E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | Hoedspruit Airport (HDS/FAHS) -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Cape Town International Airport (CPT/FACT) |
| Destination airport: | Hoedspruit Airport (HDS/FAHS) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Airlink flight 4Z657, an Embraer ERJ-190LR, struck several impalas during landing on runway 09 at Hoedspruit Airport (HDS/FAHS).
The crew reported their estimated time of arrival (ETA) to the tower and the tower controller tried to dispatch a vehicle for runway inspection, which is a normal procedure before landing, but the vehicle radio was unserviceable. The crew decided to observe the runway and could not see any wild animals on descent at 500 and 200 feet above ground level.
During touchdown on runway 09 and during the landing roll the crew saw more than 10 Impalas cross the runway. The aircraft struck approximately three Impalas which were left lying on the runway near a taxiway. The aircraft sustained minor damage to the lower engine cover and vacated the runway at 11:24 UTC.
Sources:
https://caasanwebsitestorage.blob.core.windows.net/occurencereports/December%202024.pdf https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/zs-yzb#38351c10 Location