This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 4 January 2025 |
| Time: | c. 09:20 |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-202 Ipanema |
| Owner/operator: | Terceiro Milênio Aviação Agrícola Ltda. |
| Registration: | PT-UNO |
| MSN: | 200853 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Teodoro Sampaio, SP -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
Narrative:The aircraft was carrying out a fertilizer application flight over a farm with one pilot on board, when it struck power lines and crashed into the ground. The pilot was unharmed, and the aircraft received substantial damage.
Sources:
Preliminary report:
https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/86258 Aircraft information:
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTUNO 