Serious incident Canadair CL-415 C-GQBE, Thursday 9 January 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 January 2025
Time:14:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-415
Owner/operator:Gouvernement Du Québec, Service Aérien Gouvernemental
Registration: C-GQBE
MSN: Unknown
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Los Angeles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Los Angeles, CA
Destination airport:Los Angeles, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The investigation of this event is being conducted under the jurisdiction of the Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI). The NTSB does not plan to issue a report or open a public docket.

Probable Cause: The NTSB did not determine the probable cause of this event and does not plan to issue a report or open a public docket. The investigation of this event is being conducted under the jurisdiction of the Federal Bureau of Investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR25LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR25LA077

Location

Media: