Serious incident Cessna S550 Citation S/II YV3226, Friday 20 September 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 September 2024
Time:11:57 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna S550 Citation S/II
Owner/operator:
Registration: YV3226
MSN: S550-0039
Engine model:P&W Canada JT15D-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Cúcuta Airport (SKCC) -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI)
Destination airport:San Antonio Airport (SVZ/SVSA)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna S550 Citation S/II, registration YV3226, landed at the wrong airport.

The aircraft was operating a flight to San Antonio, Venezuela (SVSA). As it was in visual descent towards the VOR CUC, it requested to complete the approach to runway 17 at San Antonio under visual meteorological conditions (VMC), with left traffic. The ATC controller approved the request and instructed the crew to report on final for runway 17.

Meanwhile, at the nearby Camilo Daza Aerodrome (SKCC) in Cúcuta, Colombia, an ATR 42 aircraft with registration HK-5331, used for regular passenger transport, was positioned on runway 34, waiting for takeoff instructions. The APP ATC at Camilo Daza Aerodrome noticed on the ADS monitor that the C-550 was approaching towards the threshold of runway 16 at SKCC, even though this runway had not been assigned to it, nor had the aircraft made contact on either the Cúcuta Approach frequency or with the Camilo Daza Control Tower.

The crew of the ATR 42, upon seeing the C-550 approaching head-on towards runway 16, decided to perform an evasive maneuver, exiting the runway and positioning themselves near the next taxiway, behind the threshold.

The C-550 aircraft inadvertently and mistakenly landed on runway 16 at Camilo Daza Aerodrome without ATC authorization and without the runway being assigned to it, and exited via taxiway TWY B to the apron.
There were no injuries to persons, nor damage to the aircraft or infrastructure.

Distance between the thresholds of both runways is 7.1 nm (13.1 km).

METAR:

SKCC 201200Z 14004KT 9999 FEW017 BKN080 27/19 Q1010

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-24-60-DIACC
Status: Preliminary report
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

Aerocivil

Location

Images: