Accident Robinson R44 Clipper II VH-MGR, Thursday 9 January 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 January 2025
Time:c. 05:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Clipper II
Owner/operator:Country Mile Helicopters Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-MGR
MSN: 10312
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Innisfail Aerodrome (IFL/YIFL), QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Robinson R44 Clipper II, VH-MGR, sustained substantial damage in a forced landing following a loss of engine power near Innisfail Aerodrome (IFL/YIFL), Queensland.
The pilot survived.

Sources:

https://www.cairnspost.com.au/subscribe/news/1/?sourceCode=CPWEB_WRE170_a&dest=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.cairnspost.com.au%2Fnews%2Fcairns%2Fcrop-duster-choppers-emergency-landing-in-cassowary-coast-banana-field%2Fnews-story%2F8db0fedb9e315e6edbf873f110810aac&memtype=anonymous&mode=premium

ATSB
https://www.casa.gov.au/search-centre/aircraft-register?reg=MGR

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/30680_1579561268.jpg (photo)

Location