Serious incident Airbus A330-343 TC-JNI, Thursday 26 December 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 December 2024
Time:07:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343
Owner/operator:THY Turkish Airlines
Registration: TC-JNI
MSN: 1160
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Istanbul Airport (IST/LTFM) -   Türkiye
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Islamabad International Airport (ISB/OPRN)
Destination airport:Istanbul Airport (IST/LTFM)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Turkish Airlines flight TK711, an Airbus A330-343, suffered a right hand wing strike with the ground during landing on runway 35R.
After executing a go around, a safe landing was made on runway 34L.

METAR:

LTFM 260720Z 06024KT 7000 -RA BKN004 BKN022 10/10 Q1020 NOSIG
LTFM 260820Z 05024KT 6000 -RA BKN004 BKN022 10/10 Q1020 NOSIG

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a330-registered-tc-jni-operated-by-tukish-airlines-on-26-12-2024-at-ad-istanbul/
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/TCJNI/history/20241226/0145Z/OPIS/LTFM

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 January 2020 TC-JNI THY Turkish Airlines 0 Cape Town International Airport (CPT/FACT) min
7 August 2021 TC-JNI THY Turkish Airlines 0 Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR) non
Misaligned or wrong runway/taxiway takeoff

Location