Accident Junkers Ju 88 A-14 3E+CC, Monday 9 November 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 November 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-14
Owner/operator:II./KG 6 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3E+CC
MSN: 144156
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea off Algeria -   Algeria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed under unknown circumstances. Crash location presumed. All four crew members are MIA.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=65762