This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 10 January 2025 |
| Time: | c. 14:50 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172N Skyhawk |
| Owner/operator: | Kenya Aeronautical College |
| Registration: | 5Y-CDC |
| MSN: | 17271801 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 3 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kwachocha area, Malindi -
Kenya
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Malindi Airport (MYD/HKML) |
| Destination airport: | Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW) |
| Investigating agency: | AAID Kenya |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Malindi Airport (MYD) at 14:57 LT on a ferry flight to Wilson airport (HKNW) in Nairobi, Kenya, for the purpose of inspection by the Kenya Civil Aviation Authority (KCAA) for the renewal of its Certificate of Airworthiness (C of A).
According to the pilot, a Visual Flight Rules (VFR) flight was filed, a preflight briefing conducted before the aircraft taxied, and lined up runway 17 for takeoff. The takeoff was uneventful however upon crosswind RWY 17 and still close to the ground, the aircraft engine failed and the pilot elected to land on the nearby Malindi Mombasa road. Just before touch down, the aircraft struck the top of a sand ferrying truck, veered to the left of the road, struck a motorbike with two persons fatally injuring them, and an electric pole severing the tail section of the aircraft. The aircraft then came to rest in front of a small roadside restaurant in a nose down vertical position. The three on board were extricated from the wreckage before a motorbike rider standing next to the wreckage was engulfed by the ensuing fire and fatally injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.kenyans.co.ke/news/107937-plane-crashes-malindi https://www.capitalfm.co.ke/news/2025/01/boda-boda-rider-among-3-dead-in-malindi-plane-crash/ https://www.facebook.com/photo?fbid=1111404860995813&set=pcb.1111405237662442 https://kac.co.ke/ael/wp-content/uploads/2024/09/IMG-20240903-WA0021-scaled.jpg
History of this aircraft
Ex N5258E
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location
Media: