| Date: | Thursday 11 November 2021 |
| Time: | 16:06 |
| Type: | Piper PA-46R-350T Malibu Matrix |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | ES-FLG |
| MSN: | 4692140 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Tallinn Lennart Meri Airport -
Estonia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hyvinkaa Airport (HYV/EFHV) |
| Destination airport: | Tallinn-Lennart Meri Airport (TLL/EETN) |
| Investigating agency: | ESIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On November 11, 2021, at 3:30 p.m. local time, the pilot and 3 passengers took off from Hyvinkää Airport EFHV with the aircraft PA46 to fly to Tallinn Airport EETN. At 3:53 p.m., after 23 minutes of flight, the pilot noticed a fluctuation in the pressure in the aircraft's engine intake manifold. While approaching Tallinn Airport, 1.8 km from the runway threshold, at an altitude of 500 feet, the aircraft's engine operation became erratic and the pilot decided to feathered the propeller before the engine completely stopped. The pilot then glided the aircraft in the direction of runway 26 and landed at 4:06 p.m. on an asphalted area next to the end of the runway, and moved to the grass strip at the end of the runway during the stop. The pilot, passengers and the aircraft did not suffer any significant injuries during the incident.
Causes
OJK estimates the accident was caused by pilot error - fuel failure relying solely on the on-board computer for fuel planning, deviating from aircraft operating procedures, and failing to follow good good judgement and piloting skills.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.ojk.ee/tosine-intsident-lennukiga-pa46r-350t https://www.ojk.ee/sites/default/files/documents/2022-04/tosine_intsident_es-flg_tallinna_lennuvaljal_11.11.21_0.pdf Media: