Incident Laverda F-8L G-HCBW, Tuesday 27 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 August 2024
Time:12:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Laverda F-8L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-HCBW
MSN: PFA 100-12788
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Maidstone-Lashenden (Headcorn) Airfield (EGKH) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Maidstone-Lashenden (Headcorn) Airfield (EGKH)
Destination airport:Maidstone-Lashenden (Headcorn) Airfield (EGKH)
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Falco F8L, G-HCBW: left landing gear partial collapse during landing, Headcorn Aerodrome, Shenley Road, Headcorn, Ashford, Kent, 27 August 2024. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, published on 9 January 2025, and the following is an excerpt from the AAIB report

"Synopsis
During takeoff the aircraft bounced and, as a result of a cross wind, came down on its left wheel before climbing away. Despite the pilot’s attempts to retract the landing gear, using both the normal and emergency systems, the landing gear would not retract. The pilot reselected down but although the green down light was illuminated, the pilot took additional steps to ensure the gear was down. However, on landing the left gear partially collapsed bending its retraction screwjack. It is likely the left landing gear mechanism was damaged after the bounce during which higher than normal side loads may have occurred.

History of the flight
The pilot, who was a qualified flying instructor sitting in the right seat, had planned to carry out a differences training flight for the benefit of the aircraft’s new owner. The pre-flight checks and taxi out to the runway were all normal. The pilot was demonstrating the takeoff and as he did so, an undulation on the runway caused the aircraft to bounce and descend sideways on the left wheel before becoming airborne and climbing away.

When the pilot selected landing gear up, the red unlocked light illuminated, and the landing gear circuit breaker tripped. The airfield air to ground (A/G) radio operator confirmed that the gear had not been seen to retract. Manual landing gear retraction was attempted but the handle would not move. The pilot selected gear down and the green down lamp illuminated. The landing gear telltale pins on the wing appeared to confirm this

The pilot was uncomfortable that he could not fully rely on the aircraft configuration and carried out a fly-by. The A/G radio operator visually confirmed the landing gear appeared to be down. The pilot then carried out a normal landing during which the landing gear indicator remained green throughout. However, as the aircraft encountered unevenness on the runway during the landing roll, the pilot sensed the left wing dropping. He realised the left landing gear leg had partially collapsed and folded under the aircraft as the aircraft left the runway and came to a stop. The pilot made the aircraft safe, and he and the owner vacated the aircraft uninjured

Damage Sustained to airframe
Per the AAIB Report "Left landing gear mechanism damaged"

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report 9 January 2025: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/677ba5288ef66f3f5ea396b8/Falco_F8L_G-HCBW_1-25.pdf
2. G-HCBW for sale advertisement August 2024: https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/234204667/g-hcbw-2018-sequoia-falco-f8l
3. http://www.seqair.com/FalcoForum/viewtopic.php?t=114
4. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-HCBW.html
5. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-hcbw
6. https://www.airnavradar.com/data/registration/G-HCBW
7. https://planefinder.net/data/aircraft/G-HCBW
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Headcorn_Aerodrome

History of this aircraft

Registered 22 June 2015 as G-HCBW while under construction to the 1st UK owner (finally completed 2018) being sold on to the 2nd owner on 12 November 2021 (believed a forced sale/sale of the assests of a deceased estate, as the aircraft record card lists the then-owner as "Addressee status: Deceased". Sold on by the 2nd owner to the 3rd (and current) owner on 8 August 2024.

As described in a "for sale" advertisement in August 2024:
"This aircraft won the Prince Michael of Kent trophy for Concours D’elegance, together with a commendation certificate for best plans built aircraft, at the LAA Rally in 2019 G-HCBW is a 2018 Sequoia F8L Falco with a Superior (Lycoming) XP-IO-320 engine giving 160HP, combined with an MT MTV-12-C/180-57 three blade, constant speed propeller. Retractable undercarriage and constant speed prop give a very respectable 140 knot cruise speed at 23”/2300RPM. Higher cruise speeds are there for the taking, with increased fuel consumption. The aircraft is approved for aerobatics, +6/-3g. Airframe 58 hours TTSN. Engine 58 TTSN. Prop only 58 hours TTSN. Fully overhauled August 2023. Electronic ignition. Automotive spark plugs and ignition leads. High canopy fitted. 2 x Garmin G3X MFD & PFD, Vizion 380/385 Series Autopilot (fully controllable through the G3X PFD), Garmin GNC255 COM, Garmin GMA240 Audio Box. Active CO detector. UK LAA Permit to Fly valid to 16/10/24. All build logs, history and associated documentation available with the aircraft OIRO £125,000"

Location

Media:

G-HCBW: Falco F-8L at the LAA Rally, Sywell Airodrome, Sywell, Nrthamptonshire (ORM/EGBK) 31 August 2019 G-HCBW - 31.08.19 . G-HCBW - 31.08.19