Accident Bell 206A JetRanger N6275N, Saturday 27 April 1968
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 April 1968
Time:23:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206A JetRanger
Owner/operator:Utility Helicopters
Registration: N6275N
MSN: 143
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:8 miles off Carpinteria, Santa Barbara County, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Santa Barbara Municipal Airport (KSBA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 27 April 1968 when crashed into the Pacific Ocean, 8 miles off Carpinteria, Santa Barbara County, California, killing all five on board (pilot and four passengers). Wreckage recovered next day (28 April 1968). Main rotor blades, engine, 95 percent of fuselage, pilot, and all four passengers missing missing/not recovered.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX68A0096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: LAX68A0096 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=12972&key=0