Accident Aermacchi MB.326 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47070

Date:Saturday 10 February 1973
Time:forenoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic M326 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aermacchi MB.326
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bella Farnia (LT) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pratica di Mare (RM) (11:30)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed ca 13 km south of Latina during VFR training flight. Pilot Gen Raffaele Durante (56) entered in clouds and lost visual contact. Assumed unusual attitude, too low to recover. Coded "54".

Sources:

https://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1973/02/11/page_010.pdf