Airprox Serious incident Pilatus PC-12/47E F-ONGX, Saturday 28 December 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 December 2024
Time:19:42 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-12/47E
Owner/operator:St Barth Executive
Registration: F-ONGX
MSN: 2165
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Saint-Barthélémy-Rémy de Haenen Airport (SBH/TFFJ) -   Saint Barthélemy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Sint Maarten-Juliana Airport (SXM/TNCM)
Destination airport:Saint-Barthélémy-Rémy de Haenen Airport (SBH/TFFJ)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Pilatus PC-12 (F-ONGX) overtook a BN-2 Islander (PJ-SXM) on approach to Saint-Barthélémy-Rémy de Haenen Airport (SBH), causing an airprox.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2024-0508
Status: Preliminary report
Report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-pilatus-pc12-registered-f-ongx-and-britten-norman-bn2a-registered-pj-sxm-on-28-12-2024-near-ad-saint-barthelemy/

Location