Accident Boeing 757-351 (WL) N589NW, Friday 10 January 2025
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 January 2025
Time:09:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B753 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-351 (WL)
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N589NW
MSN: 32989/1025
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:74356 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 209
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Destination airport:Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight 2668, a Boeing 757-351, suffered an engine failure on takeoff from runway 09L at Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL). Pilots reported smoke and flames coming from an engine.
The plane rejected takeoff at 09:05 local time, and passengers evacuated the aircraft via emergency slides. One passenger sustained a serious injury, and seven passengers sustained minor injuries during the evacuation.

The flight crew stated that after completing all required preflight briefings and checklists, they were pushed back from the gate and taxied to the Ramp 6 South de-ice pad. The aircraft received Type I and Type IV fluid treatments, but due to reaccumulated contaminants, the deicing process had to be restarted. Following a second round of de-icing, both engines were shut down and inspected for ice. The de-ice crew confirmed the aircraft and engines were
clear of contaminants, and the engines were restarted.
The aircraft then taxied to Runway 9L and was cleared for takeoff. The crew initiated takeoff, and at around 100 knots, the captain observed a directional control issue and decided to abort the takeoff. The First Officer notified air traffic control (ATC), and the aircraft was brought to a stop, and the parking brake was set. A public announcement was made for the passengers to remain seated.
After the airplane was stopped, the flight crew noted multiple engine indication and crew alerting system (EICAS) messages indicated a failure of the number two engine. The captain requested aircraft rescue and fire fighting (ARFF) assistance, and the flight crew initiated the engine failure checklist. During this time, an airport operations vehicle reported flames coming from the right engine, although there were no cockpit indications of an engine fire. Additionally, flight attendants were informed by passengers of a fire near the right engine.
While the crew continued the engine shut down checklist, flight attendants contacted the cockpit to report the visible fire on the wing. The captain then initiated the evacuation checklist and called for an evacuation. The cabin evacuation procedures were executed by the flight attendants, and the passengers and crew exited using the emergency slides. After evacuating the airplane, the passengers were grouped on both sides of the aircraft and waited for buses to return them to the terminal. Eight passengers reported minor injuries, and two of those were
transported to the hospital for further examination. One was treated and released, and the other was diagnosed with a compression fracture to one of their vertebrae.

Probable Cause and Findings
Substantial injury to a passenger sustained during evacuation.

METAR:

Weather about the incident time (1405Z):
KATL 101414Z 11008KT 2 1/2SM -FZRAPL BR SCT005 OVC040 00/M01 A3009 RMK AO2 FZRAB02SNE14 SCT V BKN P0004 I1000 T00001011 $
KATL 101403Z 08011KT 2SM -FZRAPLSN BR SCT005 BKN036 OVC050 M01/M02 A3008 RMK AO2 FZRAB02 PRESFR P0002 I1000 T10061017 $
KATL 101352Z 10009KT 2SM PLSN BR SCT005 BKN027 OVC040 M01/M02 A3011 RMK AO2 PRESFR SLP204 SNINCR 1/2 P0025 T10061022 $

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA25LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://airlinegeeks.com/2025/01/10/delta-757-evacuated-in-snowy-atlanta/#

NTSB
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a79898&lat=33.624&lon=-84.427&zoom=15.1&showTrace=2025-01-10&leg=2&trackLabels

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 May 2025 N589NW Delta Air Lines 0 SE of Atlanta, GA min
Lightningstrike

Location

Media:

Happening now: Second engine fire at take off from Atlanta of a delta flight this month!
byu/The_Dying_Gaul323bc indelta