This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 6 July 1966 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Gloster Javelin FAW.9R |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force (RAF) 64th Squadron |
| Registration: | XH908 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | RAF Tengah (TGA/WSAT) -
Singapore
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | RAF Tengah (TGA/WSAT) |
Narrative:While Taxiing to a stand, The Right Main Gear Collapsed. The Aircraft sustained substantial damage.
Sources:
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/624318/XH908 