| Date: | Thursday 19 September 2024 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II |
| Owner/operator: | Southern Aircraft Consultancy Inc Trustee |
| Registration: | N747MM |
| MSN: | 28R-7335445 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oxenhope Airfield, Oxenhope, 4 miles SSW of Keighley, West Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cumbernauld Airport (EGPG) |
| Destination airport: | Oxenhope Airstrip, Keighley, West Yorkshire |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AAIB investigation to Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II, N747MM: affected by downdraught during final approach, left landing gear struck a dry-stone wall at Oxenhope Airfield, Oxenhope, 4 miles South South-West of Keighley, West Yorkshire and subsequent diversionary landing at Tatenhill Airfield, Burton-on-Trent, Staffordshire, 19 September 2024. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the AAIB Final Report, published on 9 December 2024:
"Synopsis
On final approach to Runway 11 at Oxenhope Airfield the aircraft rapidly descended in a downdraught which resulted in the left main gear leg striking a stone wall. The gear leg partially detached, and as a result the wing and flap were also damaged. The pilot and passenger, both experienced GA pilots, flew the aircraft to an airfield they considered more suitable to carry out an abnormal landing.
History of the flight
The pilot along with a passenger, also a qualified pilot, were conducting a cross-country flight from Cumbernauld to Oxenhope and then planned to fly on to Denham. The aircraft approached Oxenhope, was configured for landing with the landing gear down and full flap, and was on final to Runway 11. To the west of the threshold there was a road and a dry-stone wall, and as the aircraft neared these features a sink developed destabilising the approach. The pilot immediately commenced a go-around and increased power. As he did so, there was a loud “metallic” bang emanating from the left side of the aircraft.
Soon afterwards it was noticed the left main gear status light had extinguished. The aircraft also appeared to require abnormal control inputs to maintain stable flight. The pilot continued with the go-around, retracted the flaps but did not select landing gear up. He flew a gentle climbing left hand circuit over the threshold before setting a southerly course and climb.
The pilot and passenger assessed the situation and observed that whilst the right flap was up and correctly in position, the left flap had over-travelled upwards. In addition, there was visible deformation of the upper skin of the left wing.
The aircraft was climbing very slowly and required full right rudder and at least two-thirds right aileron to maintain heading.
After some discussion it was decided to land at Tatenhill Airfield which was approximately 70 miles to the south. On arrival at Tatenhill, observers on the ground advised that the left landing gear was dangling freely beneath the wing. Despite the damage to the aircraft, a normal approach was made during which preparations were made for a forced landing and to facilitate an immediate exit from the aircraft.
The aircraft touched down on the right wheel, followed by the nose, and as the aircraft decelerated the left wingtip contacted the ground. The aircraft eventually slewed through 90° and came to a stop just off the edge of the runway. Both occupants were uninjured.
On examination it was clear the left landing gear had hit the wall at Oxenhope causing significant damage to the gear leg and the surrounding wing and flap structure.
Damage Sustained to airframe
Per the AAIB Report "Left landing gear partially detached, wing and flap damage...in addition, there was visible deformation of the upper skin of the left wing". According to the AirNav RadarBox website (see link #5) N747MM has not flown since this incident - recorded as flying from Cumbernauld (CBN/EGPG) (departed 13:59 LT) to "Burton on Trent" (Tatenhill (EGBM) which is 6 miles west of Burton on Trent. Aircraft arrived at 16:02 LT after a flight of 2 hours 3 minutes).
It is possible that N747MM has been withdrawn from use, as the FAA registration card notes registration "Cancel Date 10/09/2024" (October 9 2024) - 21 days (three weeks) later.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB Final Report 9 January 2025:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/677ba192d721a08c0066547e/Piper_PA-28R-200_Cherokee_Arrow_II_N747MM_1-25.pdf 2. Air Yorkshire:
https://magazines.airyorkshire.org.uk/Air.Yorkshire 3.
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N747MM 4.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/N747MM.html 5. Last flight 19 September 2024:
https://www.airnavradar.com/data/registration/N747MM/2228767544 6.
https://oxenhopeairfield.co.uk/the-airfield/ 7.
https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Oxenhope
History of this aircraft
Built 1973. United States registered as N747MM from new. Most recently registered - from September 5 2017 - to Southern Aircraft Consultancy Inc Trustee, with an address in Norfolk. UK. It is possible that N747MM has been withdrawn from use, as the FAA registration card notes registration \"Cancel Date 10/09/2024\" (October 9 2024) - 21 days (three weeks) later.
Location
Media:
N747MM: Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II at Coventry Airport (CVT/EGBE) 28 September 2009