Accident airplane , Monday 4 June 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 June 1956
Time:12:00
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Türk Kara Ordusu Havaciliği
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Diyarbakir -   Türkiye
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and burned while spraying pestizides. Pilot Ütgm Muhammer Ertuğ from Artillery Regiment.

Sources:

Milliyet Gazete Arsivi 5 June 1956, p1