This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 10 January 2025 |
| Time: | c. 11:30 |
| Type: | Bombardier DHC-8-315 Dash 8 |
| Owner/operator: | Polar Airlines |
| Registration: | RA-67261 |
| MSN: | 556 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW123 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 31 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | near Yakutsk airport (YKS/UEEE), Republic of Sakha (Yakutia) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Yakutsk Airport (YKS/UEEE) |
| Destination airport: | Tiksi Airport (IKS/UEST) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On January 10, 2025, the crew of the Polar Airlines Bombardier aircraft, operating a flight from Yakutsk to Tiksi, reported a technical malfunction after takeoff at 11:29 from the Yakutsk airport, and the crew decided to return to the departure airport. The malfunction was due to incomplete retraction of the landing gear. The landing safely at 11:50.
Sources:
https://t.me/vstproc/3803 https://t.me/vm_sut/4361 https://tass.ru/proisshestviya/22850417 https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-dh8-556.htm
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 6 February 2005 |
6V-AHL |
Air Sénégal International |
0 |
Tambacounda Airport (TUD) |
 |
sub |
| 22 November 2024 |
RA-67261 |
Polar Airlines |
0 |
Yakutsk Airport (YKS/UEEE) |
 |
min |
Location
Media: