This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 9 January 2025 |
| Time: | 15:40 |
| Type: | Boeing 737 MAX 8 |
| Owner/operator: | Gol Linhas Aéreas |
| Registration: | PS-GRE |
| MSN: | 44026/8925 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM LEAP-1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Brasília-Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, DF (BSB/SBBR) |
| Destination airport: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Gol flight G37748, a Boeing 737 MAX 8, sustained damage to the lower split scimitar winglet on the left-hand wing while being serviced at the gate at Miami International Airport, FL (MIA). A catering truck hit the winglet.
Sources:
https://aeroin.net/boeing-737-max-da-gol-e-danificado-em-colisao-no-aeroporto-de-miami/ Location
Media: