Incident North American F-100 , Friday 1 June 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 June 1962
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:EskiÅŸehir AB -   Türkiye
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by burning parts of crashing F-100 (1 HÜ). A photo shows three burning jets, a F-100 (1 HÜ), a T-33 (1 HÜ) and a Beechcraft. A further F-84 (6 HÜ) was damaged, probably WFU.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 12 June 1962 (photo)