Accident Sikorsky S-61N N703HG, Friday 10 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 January 2025
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-61N
Owner/operator:Construction Helicopters, opf AFRICOM
Registration: N703HG
MSN: 61703
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sèdjè-Dénou -   Benin
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Sikorsky S-61N helicopter took off from Parakou, Benin, at 07:58. At 09:20, a technical problem resulted in a forced landing near the village of Gnanwizoumè in Bonou. Another Sikorsky S-61N (N761HG) arrived with mechanics and they carried out the necessary repairs. The helicopter was able to resume its flight to Cotonou at 15:28. However, near Zè in Sèdjè Dénou, other technical problems ('engine issues' according to the FAA ASIAS entry) led to a crash at 15:40. All crew members, four US citizens, escaped unhurt.

The helicopter was chartered by the United States Africa Command (AFRICOM) and participated in supporting the Beninese Armed Forces (FAB) in medical evacuation.

Sources:

https://x.com/fabsenbln/status/1877772999052386464
https://x.com/WadrNews/status/1877797137536221245
https://x.com/fabsenbln/status/1877996226815119411
https://levenementprecis.com/?p=91285
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n703hg#38aaaeb0
FAA ASIAS

Media: