| Date: | Saturday 11 January 2025 |
| Time: | 16:14 |
| Type: | Robin DR.400/100 Dauphin 2+2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | F-BVDD |
| MSN: | 930 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Marken -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Texel Airfield (EHTX) |
| Destination airport: | Breda International Airport (EHSE) |
| Investigating agency: | Dutch Safety Board |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Robin DR400/100 Dauphin 2+2 made a forced landing in a field near the Oosterpad in Marken. Both occupants were not injured.
The Robin had taken off from Texel International Airport (EHTX) at 15.47 for the return flight to Breda International Airport (EHSE). The pilot flew via the corridor across the Wadden Sea at 1500 feet in the direction of Enkhuizen. Near Andijk, he changed course towards Pampus and was then flying at approximately
1300 feet in order to remain below Schiphol TMA 1.
Above the Markermeer lake, the engine began to sputter and its power decreased. The aircraft could no longer maintain height. The pilot began flying at optimum glide speed, switched on the fuel pump, checked that the fuel switch was in the correct position and switched on the carburettor preheater. The engine then produced even less power, so the pilot switched off the carburettor preheater again. Because the engine was still
producing a certain amount of power, the pilot decided not to restart it. He made a MAYDAY call on the Amsterdam Information frequency and confirmed when asked that he needed assistance.
The pilot was able to see the Marken peninsula and decided to make an emergency landing there. He could not remember whether he had selected flaps during the approach. His focus at that point was on reaching the peninsula. When he succeeded in doing so, he made a left turn and landed the aircraft in an east-northeast direction in a meadow. The wind at ground level was from direction 340 at 7 knots, gusting to 13 knots.
During the ground roll, the aircraft passed over two ditches, sustaining damage to the landing gear, the propeller and the right wing. Both occupants remained unharmed. Afterwards, the pilot called air traffic control to report how the landing had gone.
The temperature at an altitude of 1300 feet was 1 degree Celsius, and the dew point temperature at ground level along the route followed varied between 1.4 and 1.7 degrees Celsius. This indicates high humidity. Under such circumstances, ice can form in the carburettor, but other possible causes for the loss of engine power cannot be ruled out.
The pilot had bought the aircraft about a year previously and had not experienced any engine problems before. The
aircraft had had its most recent 100-hour inspection on 8 November 2024.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 2025002 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.nhnieuws.nl/nieuws/344688/sportvliegtuigje-gecrasht-in-marken-toestand-inzittenden-nog-onbekend https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=385463&lat=52.280&lon=5.530&zoom=9.0&showTrace=2025-01-11&trackLabels Location
Media: