Incident Boeing 767-224ER RA-73082, Saturday 11 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 11 January 2025
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B762 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-224ER
Owner/operator:UTair Airlines
Registration: RA-73082
MSN: 30437/839
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 240
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:over Caspian Sea -   Azerbaijan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW)
Destination airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
11.01.2025 in Moscow at the Vnukovo airport, due to a technical reason, an aircraft of UTair Airlines following flight UT-715 on the route Moscow-Dubai made an emergency landing. Reason: low hydraulic fluid level. Landing was successful. The Surgut transport prosecutor's office has organized an investigation into this incident. UTair claims the issue was related to a Stablizer issue (not clarified if Vertical or Horizontal stabilizer). A Hydraulic Fluid Occured as well.

Sources:

https://t.me/uraltransprok/6425
https://msk1.ru/text/incidents/2025/01/11/74977544/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-73082#38adc2e5
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b767-30437.htm
https://www.reuters.com/world/europe/utair-boeing-737-plane-makes-emergency-landing-moscow-2025-01-07/https://www.kyivpost.com/post/45306

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 December 2024 RA-73082 UTair Airlines 0 At 140 km southeast of Moscow non
20 July 2025 RA-73082 UTair Airlines 0 80 km east of Moscow unk