Accident Lockheed F-104S Starfighter MM6658, Monday 22 May 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 May 1972
Time:c. 09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104S Starfighter
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM6658
MSN: 6658
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Castel Porziano (RM) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pratica di Mare AB (RM)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in sea after loss of control during aerobatics. Pilot Ten Col Riccardo Tonini ejected safely.

Sources:

Scramble
https://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1972/05/23/_005.pdf
http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_AMI_losses.htm